Lions, Sierra NF

In Contained California Fires by YubaNet

support

Share this Post

  • Incident Name: Lions, Sierra NF
  • State: CA
  • Lead Agency: SNF
  • Size (acres): 12,949
  • Percent Contained: 100%
  • Estimate of Containment: Sept. 7, 2018
  • Personnel: 88
  • Structures Destroyed: 0

Lions, Sierra NF. NIMO (Quesinberry). Seven miles southwest of Mammoth Lakes, CA. Timber and brush. Minimal fire behavior. Trail closures in effect.

August 29, 2018 at 10:23 AM

The evening infrared flight detected a slight increase in fire growth north of Iron Creek. Aircraft at the Helibase remains ready for assignment and continues to successfully support and transport ground crews and equipment where it is safe to do so. Crews continue to use suppression tactics to hold containment lines on the west side of the fire from Sheep’s Crossing north to Iron Creek with help from air support. Fire personnel safety remains a priority as work continues in steep, challenging terrain. There have been minimal injuries.

Today’s Plan: Crews will continue scout out opportunities for control lines north of Iron Creek. Fireline will be constructed from Middle Spike to Iron Creek. Work will continue to document trail needs of Mammoth and Iron Creek Trails. This information will be used to develop plans to minimize effects of the fire on trail infrastructure and endangered and heritage resources. Aircraft will continue to patrol containment lines. Management of the fire is in the process of transitioning to a Type 3 team from a National Incident Management Organization (NIMO) Team.

August 27, 2018 at 10:16 AM

Yesterday’s wind event brought gusts peaking at 27 mph along the mountain ridge tops near the fire. Air and ground resources scout the perimeter of the fire in anticipation of wind driven fire behavior. Wind can affect fire by drying out the surrounding vegetation, creating windfall—trees that have been uprooted or broken off due to wind—across the containment line, or reigniting vegetation that may not have completely burned in the wildfire. The evening infrared flight detected increased fire activity in the timber, north of Iron Creek. Ground resources were concerned about increased fire activity in a small pocket along the southern edge, south of the Upper French Trail. Yesterday, aerial resources transported 33 fire line personnel, 4,010 pounds of cargo and dropped 106,500 gallons of water on the fire.

Today’s Plan: Aircraft will focus their efforts along the west and northwest side of the fire, beginning at Mammoth Trailhead, progressing north along the northwest slope of the mountain, north of Iron Creek. Ground crews will scout areas north of Iron Creek to potentially construct hand line in the wilderness area. In wilderness areas firefighters will utilize natural barriers suck a boulders or rocky areas to create a continuous line to hold the fire. Ground and air crews will monitor along the southern edge of the fire to ensure heat is minimal and stays within the fire edge. Ground crews, east of the North Fork San Joaquin River, are improving fire line between the river and the fire working their way north to Iron Creek. They will focus their efforts on removing dead trees that will potentially fall across the containment lines.

Smoky Conditions Remain in the Area: Today will be sunny with temperatures in the mid to upper 70s. Conditions are dry with winds gusting to 22 mph over the mountains. An Air Quality Alert is in effect for North Fork, Bass Lake, Prather, Oakhurst, June Lake, and Devils Postpile. Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. For more detailed information on how you can reduce your risk to exposure can be found at www.airnow.gov or wildfiresmoke.net.

Visitor Information: The Pacific Crest Trail and the John Muir Trail remain open at this time. Lateral trails leading into the fire area are closed. Hikers are advised to check the areas they are interested in going to before starting. All lodging and recreational services remain open in the town of Mammoth Lakes and the Reds Meadow Valley. Visitors to the area should be mindful of posted speed limits when driving and watch out for firefighters, equipment, and road construction delays on Sky Ranch road.

Closures and Restrictions: The Sierra and Inyo National Forests have implemented fire restrictions on National Forest lands. The following restrictions are in effect: No campfires, briquette barbeques, or stove fires are allowed outside designated developed recreation sites, and specifically posted campsites or areas. No fireworks, including “safe and sane” fireworks are allowed. No smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material. Forest Order#05-04-50-18-04   Inyo National Forest  

Road and Trail Closures: Inyo National Forest: There is an emergency trail closure for the Fern Lake and Beck Lake Trails. Forest Order #05-15-00-18-14 Sierra National Forest: There are emergency trail closures and a Forest Order to close the area west of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River, north of the Middle Fork of the San Joaquin River and South of Iron Creek. Sierra National Forest 

August 26, 2018 at 9:28 AM

Today, Sunday, August 26, 2018, a Fire Information Officer will be staged at various locations and times to answer any questions on the Lions Fire.

Mono Lake Visitor Center:                 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM    US-395 Vining, CA. 93541

Vons Grocery Store:                           12:00 PM to 1:00 PM    481 Old Mammoth Rd. Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Mammoth Lake Visitor Bureau:           5:00 PM to 7:00 PM    2520 Main St. Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Current Situation: Full suppression efforts continue today as a low-pressure trough brings stronger winds with lower relative humidity. This may lead to critical fire weather. Fire managers will be patrolling and monitoring for increased fire activity as winds are projected to increase in the afternoon. The wind event will impact the fire with more drying potential for the vegetation and helps push the fire across the forest floor at a faster rate of spread. Current containment lines are holding, and firefighters will be monitoring the fire behavior to ensure there is no slopover-fire that may cross the containment line. Yesterday, aerial resources transported 23 fire line personnel and 11,140 pounds of cargo and dropped 210,400 gallons of water on the fire.

Today’s Plan: Ground crews, east of the North Fork San Joaquin River, completed the hand line between the river and the fire, starting at Mammoth Trailhead, progressing north to Iron Creek.

Crews will continue to improve the completed contingency line on the west side of North Fork San Joaquin River along the wilderness boundary. Improvements include scattering debris removed during preparation and removing any snags-standing dead trees or part of a dead tree.

Air support will continue to actively slow fire movement along the northwest slope of the mountain as the fire transitions from the timber to the brush.

The west side of the fire, beginning at Mammoth Trailhead, progressing north, and the perimeter of the northeastern edge of the fire, are both holding.

August 25, 2018 at 9:56 AM

Today, Saturday, August 25, 2018, a Fire Information Officer will be staged at various locations and times to answer any questions on the Lions Fire.

Mono Lake Visitor Center:                 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM    US-395 Vining, CA. 93541

Vons Grocery Store:                             12:00 PM to 1:00 PM    481 Old Mammoth Rd. Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Mammoth Lake Visitor Bureau:          5:00 PM to 7:00 PM    2520 Main St. Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Current Situation: Dry conditions throughout the weekend, limited humidity recovery, and breezy to stronger winds forecasted, could create critical fire behavior. Firemanagers are anticipating this weather event and have resources available in case fire activity increases. Yesterday aerial resources dropped 186,800 gallons of water on the Lions Fire.

Today’s Plan: Ground crews, east of the North Fork San Joaquin River, are working to complete fire line between the river and the fire working their way north to Iron Creek. Firefighters often use natural barriers such as roads, rivers, rocky areas, or creeks, to help increase containment in remote and steep areas in the wilderness. Crews will be working to improve the completed contingency line on the west side of North Fork San Joaquin River along the wilderness boundary. Firefighters will be scattering debris that was removed during preparation. This is in anticipation of the wind event that is coming through the weekend, in the event the line needs to be used for fire suppression.

Smoky Conditions Remain in the Area: Temperatures today will be in the upper 80s, with wind gusts up to 30 mph over the mountains. Yesterday an upper level trough from the north began to bring smoky air from large fires located in southern Oregon and northern California likely impacting the San Joaquin Valley. Expect higher levels of fire generated particulate matter through today and early Sunday. Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. For more detailed information on how you can reduce your risk to exposure can be found at www.airnow.gov  or wildfiresmoke.net.

August 23, 2018 at 9:19 AM

Fire crews continued to work north toward Lily Lake mitigating the fuels between the fire and the North Fork of the San Joaquin River on the west side of the fire. Gusty winds continued to push the fire to the north of Iron Creek yesterday. Aircraft continue to suppress the fire north of Iron Creek with water drops and patrolling the perimeter of the fire.

Today’s Plan: Crews have finished the contingency line on the west side of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River along the wilderness boundary and will work their way back to Clover Meadow improving the line as they go. Ground crews, east of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River, will continue to mitigate fuels between the river and the fire working their way north to Iron Creek preventing the fire from backing down to the river. The pack string will be used to transport supplies back to Clover Meadow and the camp at The Niche will be dismantled. Winds are expected to become gusty in the afternoon creating active fire behavior. A new containment date of September 7 has been set for the Lions Fire.

Smoky Conditions Remain in the Area: Weather and wind conditions will continue into the weekend similar to what they have been the last couple of days.  As a result the Air Quality Index is forecasted to be Moderate, with June Lake and Lee  Vining continuing to see the most smoke impact.  For detailed information on the smoke conditions please see the accompanying Smoke Outlook.  If you would like recommendations on how to live with the smoke please visithttp://www.gbuapcd.org/ or https://www.airnow.gov/

Visitor Information: The unique gateway communities of the Sierra National Forest are open for visitors, including Oakhurst and Bass Lake, south of Yosemite on Highway 41. The Sierra National Forest has abundant outdoor recreation opportunities available to the visiting public. Visitors to the area should be mindful of posted speed limits when driving and watch out for firefighters, equipment, and road construction delays on Sky Ranch road.

Closures and Restrictions: All services on the Sierra and Inyo National Forests and Devils Postpile National Monument remain open. The Sierra and Inyo National Forests have implemented fire restrictions on all National Forest lands until further notice. The following restrictions are in effect: No campfires, briquette barbeques, or stove fires are allowed outside designated developed recreation sites, and specifically posted campsites or areas. No fireworks, including “safe and sane” fireworks. No smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material

Road and Trail Closures: There is an emergency trail closure for the Fern Lake and Beck Lake Trails on the Inyo National Forest and emergency trail closures and a Forest Order to close the area on the Sierra National Forest (west of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River, north of the Middle Fork of the San Joaquin River and South of Iron Creek)

 Sierra National Forest: Fire Restrictions are in effect. Forest Order #05-15-00-18-14

U.S Forest Service: The Sierra National Forest Closures due to the Lion Fire can be found at the Sierra National Forest website.

August 22, 2018 at 9:08 AM

Increased winds and low humidity combined in the northwest portion of the fire, north of Naked Lady Meadow, to create active fire behavior as the fire crossed over Iron Creek. A new helispot was created south of Naked Lady Meadow that allowed ground crews to be safely flown in to begin mitigating fuels to prevent the fire from backing down to the North Fork of the San Joaquin River. “This terrain is some of the most unforgiving as anywhere in the nation.” Mike Quesinberry, Incident Commander U.S. Forest Service National Incident Management Organization. “ Providing for firefighter and public safety is our highest priority on this fire.”

Smoky Conditions Remain in the Area: We appreciate the patience of the visitors, and residents of our gateway communities during the Lion Fire and its associated smoke. In our suppression activity we are making every effort to mitigate the smoke impact being felt. Smoke Conditions will improve as we gain containment. More detailed information on how you can reduce your risk to exposure and still enjoy the outdoor beauty of the Sierra can be found at www.airnow.gov or wildfiresmoke.net

Visitor Information: The unique gateway communities of the Sierra National Forest are open for visitors, including Oakhurst and Bass Lake, south of Yosemite on Highway 41. The Sierra National Forest has abundant outdoor recreation opportunities available to the visiting public. Visitors to the area should be mindful of posted speed limits when driving and watch out for firefighters, equipment, and road construction delays on Sky Ranch road.

Today’s Plan: Ground crews, supported by aircraft, will continue to work the fire line on the west side of the fire from Sheep’s Crossing north to Lily Lake. All efforts are to keep the fire east of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River. Aircraft will continue to fly over the fire to monitor any activity. Contingency lines on the west side of the river are nearing completion. Winds are expected to increase and this will make the fire more active early in the afternoon.

Closures and Restrictions: All services on the Sierra and Inyo National Forests and Devils Postpile National Monument remain open. The Sierra and Inyo National Forests have implemented fire restrictions on all National Forest lands until further notice. The following restrictions are in effect: No campfires, briquette barbeques, or stove fires are allowed outside designated developed recreation sites, and specifically posted campsites or areas. No fireworks, including “safe and sane” fireworks. No smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material

Road and Trail Closures: There is an emergency trail closure for the Fern Lake and Beck Lake Trails on the Inyo National Forest and emergency trail closures and a Forest Order to close the area on the Sierra National Forest (west of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River, north of the Middle Fork of the San Joaquin River and South of Iron Creek)

August 21, 2018 at 9:40 AM

Fire activity was moderate in the northwest portion of the fire in the Lily Lake, Naked Lady Meadow, Earthquake Meadow area. A new helispot was constructed between Lily Lake and Naked Lady Meadow and ground crews can now be safely flown into the area to start mitigating the fire in the northwest corner. Crews working on contingency lines on the west side of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River keep making progress. Aircraft continue to support suppression efforts with water drops and patrolling of the fire.

Smoky Conditions Remain in the Area: Smoke and fire, like wind and waterfalls are part of the Sierra’s natural environment. Mornings can be smoky and unhealthy when fires are burning in the area. Smoke conditions improve with elevation and distance away from the fire area. Information that is more detailed can be found at www.airnow.gov

Visitor Information: The unique gateway communities of the Sierra National Forest are open for visitors, including Bass Lake, south of Yosemite on Highway 41. The Sierra National Forest has abundant outdoor recreation opportunities available. Visitors to the area should be mindful of posted speed limits when driving and watch out for firefighters, equipment, and road construction delays on Sky Ranch road.

Today’s Plan: Crews will be flown into new helispot in the northwest portion of the fire and will begin to mitigate the fire west of Naked Lady Meadow. Aircraft will maintain their support of ground crews with continued water drops and monitoring the fire. The crews along the North Fork of the San Joaquin River from Sheep’s Crossing north to Lily Lake continue to use pumps and handlines to improve and maintain containment lines.

Closures and Restrictions: All services on the Sierra and Inyo National Forests and Devils Postpile National Monument remain open. The Sierra and Inyo National Forests have implemented fire restrictions on all National Forest lands until further notice. The following restrictions are in effect: No campfires, briquette barbeques, or stove fires are allowed outside designated developed recreation sites, and specifically posted campsites or areas. No fireworks, including “safe and sane” fireworks. No smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material

Road and Trail Closures: There is an emergency trail closure for the Fern Lake and Beck Lake Trails on the Inyo National Forest and emergency trail closures and a Forest Order to close the area on the Sierra National Forest (west of the North Fork of the San Joaquin River, north of the Middle Fork of the San Joaquin River and South of Iron Creek)