advertisement

Smoke from the 721,298-acre Dixie Fire and the 98,149-acre Caldor Fire continue to create unhealthy to hazardous air conditions over the Sierra Nevada and into the Sacramento Valley and Tahoe Basin.

https://yubanet.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/0822.mp4
This is an experimental smoke forecast model and may not be available at all times.  It is also NOT an official air quality forecast.  The official Air Quality forecast for California can be found here:  AirNow (fire.airnow.gov)

Conditions will improve throughout Sunday, before heavy smoke is forecast to return overnight.

Air quality advisories have been issued throughout the region. Per the Placer County Air Pollution Control District, poor air quality from wildfire smoke has the potential to cause negative health impacts, particularly for sensitive groups and when exposure is prolonged. Smoke contains very tiny particles that can be inhaled deep into the lungs.

While all people may experience varying degrees of symptoms, the more sensitive individuals – such as young, aged and those with respiratory conditions – are at greatest risk of experiencing serious symptoms.

Symptoms may include, but are not limited to, coughing, watery and itchy eyes, headache, scratchy throat, and difficulty in breathing.

If you can see or smell smoke, avoid all unnecessary outdoor activities, especially if you are in an area where visibility is greatly reduced.