This is the list of local races for the November 2022 General election. We will update this list daily with the names of candidates who completed their filing documents. The deadline to file for office is August 12, 2022. If an incumbent does not file for reelection, the deadline is extended to August 17, 2022.

August 12, 2022 – Per the Nevada County Elections Office: Our office has determined that, based on incumbents’ failure to file by the regular deadline, candidate filing for the following contests will be extended to Wednesday, August 17, 2022, pursuant to Elections Code Section 10407.

• City of Grass Valley Council

• Grass Valley School District

• Higgins Area Fire Protection District

• Lake of the Pines Ranchos Community Services District

• Mystic Mine Road Community Services District

• Nevada Joint Union High School District, Area 5

• Peardale-Chicago Park Fire District

• Pleasant Ridge Union School District

• Rough and Ready Fire Protection District

• Twin Ridges Elementary School District, short term

• Union Hill Elementary School District

• Western Gateway Recreation and Park District

Governing BodyCandidatesNumber of seats
Nevada County Board of Supervisors District 3Patti Ingram-Spencer
Lisa Swarthout
1
Grass Valley City CouncilHaven Caravelli
Hilary Hodge
2
Town of Truckee Town CouncilAnna Klovstad
Susanna Tarnay
Jan Zabriskie
3
Chicago Park Elementary School DistrictMichael Dunham
Dustin Mooers
Joe Henson
Cynthia McCoy
3
Clear Creek Elementary School DistrictBart Riebe
Jerily McCormick
2 for 4 years
Clear Creek Elementary School DistrictNancy Messier1 for 2 years
Donner Summit Public Utility DistrictPhil Gamick3 for 4 years
Donner Summit Public Utility DistrictJoni Kaufman
Dawn Parkhurst
1 for 2 years
Grass Valley School DistrictMark L. Hermes
Lisa Jarvis
Scott Costa
3
Higgins Area Fire Protection DistrictMartin Main
Bruce Jones
Chuck Suszko
3
Lake of the Pines Ranchos Community Services District3
Mystic Mine Road Community Service DistrictJohn Rumsey4 for 2 years
Mystic Mine Road Community Service DistrictAllison Nelson
David Slaughter
Heather Slattery
1 for 4 years
Nevada City School DistrictJoshua Pack
Jennifer Singer
Seth Leishman
3
Nevada County Board of Education Trustee Area ILouise Johnson
Susan Clarabut
2
Nevada County Board of Education Trustee Area IIHeino Nicolai1
Nevada County Consolidated Fire DistrictBarry Dorland
Keith Grueneberg
Jon Hall
Donn Bohnet
3
Nevada Irrigation District Division IRicki Heck1
Nevada Irrigation District Division IIChris Bierwagen1
Nevada Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 1Olivia Pritchett1
Nevada Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 2Wendy Willoughby
Stephanie Leishman
1
Nevada Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 5Ken Johnson
Jay Adamson
1
North San Juan Fire Protection DistrictBruce E. Boyd
Tim Tschantz
Samantha Hinrichs
Rusty Fites‐Kaufman
3
Oak Tree Park and Recreation DistrictMichael Travers
Carole Chadima
Michael Easter
3
Ophir Hill Fire DistrictBuckley Armacher
Eric Peterson
2
Peardale-Chicago Park Fire DistrictCharles Hooper3
Penn Valley Fire Protection DistrictBruce Stephenson
Gordon Mangel
2
Penn Valley Union Elementary School DistrictSharon Loucks
Amanda Connell
Robert Moen
3
Pleasant Ridge Union School DistrictKelly McKinley
Alyise Temores
Peggy Fava
Deanne Opdahl
3
Rough and Ready Fire Protection DistrictCraig Ashcraft
Doug Wittler
3
Sierra Joint Community College District Trustee Area 21
Sierra Joint Community College District Trustee Area 6Nancy Palmer
Carolyn Bronson
1
Tahoe Forest Hospital District Board MemberMichael McGarry3 for 4 years
Tahoe Forest Hospital District Board Member1 for 2 years
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District Trustee Area 1Patrick Mooney
Richard Ludke
4 year
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District Trustee Area 44 year
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District Trustee Area 54 year
Truckee-Donner Public Utility DistrictChrista Finn2
Truckee-Donner Recreation and Park DistrictLori Marquette
Eric Smith
Mark J Wasley
3
Truckee Fire Protection DistrictVictor Hernandez
Paul Wilford
Gary R. Botto
3
Truckee Sanitary DistrictMarcus Waters
Jerry Gilmore
Nelson Van Gundy
3
Truckee Tahoe Airport DistrictChristopher Henderson
Mary Hetherington
Kathryn Rohlf
Mike Daniel
2
Twin Ridges Elementary School DistrictMindi Morton
Aubrey Puetz
Malik Goodman
2 for 4 years
Twin Ridges Elementary School District2 for 2 year
Union Hill Elementary School DistrictLeslie Lattyak
Tami Stedman
3
Western Gateway Recreation and Park District3