advertisement

During today’s virtual Nevada County Board of Supervisors meeting, 106 county staff were recognized for their service to Nevada County residents.

CEO Alison Lehman joined the Supervisors in recognizing the work done by county employees and stated, “I am very proud of our Nevada County team.  Not only do our employees bring a high degree of technical expertise to their jobs, but they are a true model of servant leadership. They come to work every day and give a 110% to our community.  I want to share my appreciation to our employees and thank them for choosing Nevada County as the place to make their career.”

30 years of service

Shannan MoonSheriff’s Office
Rod KaheleProbation Department Department

25 years of service

Mike DentDepartment of Child Support Services
William NetherbySheriff’s Office – Court Security

20 years of service

Angela Costa – JonesCDA Admin
Robert FlecksteinerSheriff’s Office – Corrections
Shannon GlazPublic Health Department
Beverly GlennIGS – Central Services
Colten GouldPublic Works Department – Roads Maintenance
Robert JakobsSheriff’s Office – Operations
Zander KarimEnvironmental Health Department
Kathryn KestlerPublic Health Department
Jesse KingSheriff’s Office – Operations
Brandi McmanusHuman Resources Department
Jason NewberySheriff’s Office – Corrections
Robyn SalisburyDepartment of Social Services
Vicki StaffordDepartment of Social Services

15 years of service

Tyler BarringtonPlanning Department
Melissa BlaisProbation Department
Robert BringolfSheriff’s Office – Corrections
Matthew BryanIGS – Facilities Management
Fallon CarlileSheriff’s Office – Truckee
Robert CaudillIGS – Facilities Management
Rob ChoateHHSA-Admin
Brian FossPlanning Department
Robert HeirendtBehavioral Health Department
Elizabeth KendrickSheriff’s Office – Dispatch Center
Raymond KressSheriff’s Office – Operations
Brett LacosseSheriff’s Office – Operations
Isabel LopezHHSA-Admin
Dana MadsenLibrary Branch 3 – Truckee
Jennifer MccormackSheriff’s Office – Corrections
Curtis McmullanBehavioral Health Department
Henry PenalunaDistrict Attorney’s Office
John Pico-BeckettBehavioral Health Department
Trinity ProctorEnvironmental Health Department
Jodi TuckerProbation Department – Truckee
Diana WilburnIGS – Purchasing Division
James ZerbelWaste Water Management

10 years of service

Teri AltonLibrary Branch 1 – M Helling
Patti BabiarzDistrict Attorney’s Office
Joshua BrowningProbation Department
Rotha CarlsonLibrary Branch 3 – Truckee
Brandon CorcheroSheriff’s Office – Operations
Cathy CrossPublic Health Department
Jason JonesIS Admin
Micah PiercePublic Defender’s Office
Sebastian RobertsIS Admin
Sean ScalesSheriff’s Office – Operations
Joseph SmithPublic Works – Fleet Services
Elise StricklerIS Admin

5 years of service

Denise Allen ForsthoffSheriff’s Office – Animal Control
Barry AndersonCounty Executive Office
Thomas AngellPublic Defender’s Office
Christopher BinghamPublic Works – Transit Division
Kimberly BlixPublic Health Department
Megan BrooksDepartment of Social Services
Cara CarvalhoDepartment of Social Services
Lori ChambersDepartment of Social Services
Jay ChandlerHHSA-Admin
Susan CheneyBehavioral Health Department
Crystal ClarkDepartment of Social Services
Erin ConnollyBehavioral Health Department
Danya DeaneSheriff’s Office – Dispatch Center
Derek DepiazzaPublic Works Department – Roads Maintenance
Jessica FerrerBehavioral Health Department
Shianne FrankAssessor’s Office
Alexander FriantIS Admin
Jessica GavelDepartment of Social Services
Edward GoldmanProbation Department
Kimberlee GreenDepartment of Child Support Services
Kristina GuevelProbation Department
Shannon HammondDepartment of Social Services
Timothy HornerIGS – Facilities Management
Amy IraniEnvironmental Health Department
Debra KellDepartment of Social Services
Patricia KittrellProbation Department
Robyn KleinhansDepartment of Social Services
David KoppCDA – Code Enforcement Division Division
Tracy LarsonBehavioral Health Department
Katheryn LewisDepartment of Social Services
Tine MathiasenClerk of the Board
Caitlin McbrideIS Admin
Nicholas McburneyBuilding Department
Heather MccormackSheriff’s Office – Animal Control
Brie Mendoza-PerezHHSA-Admin
Jeffrey MerrimanCDA Code Enforcement Division Division
Daniel MillerBoard of Supervisors
Jennifer MontierthHHSA-Admin
Brian MurphyIS Admin
Tina ParmenterSheriff’s Office – Admin Support Services
Hilary PeeryLibrary Branch 6 – Bear River
Kristin PlanteDepartment Of Social Services
Charles ProbertsPublic Works – Transit Division
Renee Quimby-RalphDepartment of Child Support Services
Enrique RiveraDepartment of Social Services
Cassandra SmithCounty Counsel
Hope SpicerDepartment of Social Services
Ryan StanleySheriff’s Office – Corrections
Jennifer TerhorstBehavioral Health Department
Ernest ThompsonAssessor’s Office
Jeffrey ThorsbyClerk of the Board
Bryan TravisSheriff’s Office – Operations
Rhetta Vander PloegCounty Counsel
Justin WengerSheriff’s Office – Operations

Editor’s note: Congratulations to all and thank you for your service!