advertisement

November 3, 2020 – Polls in California close at 8:00 pm. Refresh this page for the latest local, state and national results. Find out more how we plan to cover election day and results.

Local results are updated in real-time by us, live from the Rood Center. Initial local result will be available shortly after polls close with regular updates until all vote centers have reported in, according to the Elections Office.

For real-time results of state and national contests, Associated Press (AP) election returns on YubaNet provide you with the latest vote counts. The AP uses approximately 4,000 stringers (freelancers) in all 50 states who call in raw vote totals from their assigned county election offices to AP desks around the country. AP’s team, including full-time election research and quality control analysts, ensure the accuracy of reported totals.


Results as of November 20, 2020 at 5:32 PM
all 65,800 votes counted

Nevada County races

Nevada City, City Council – vote for 1
2,208 out of 2,488 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Catalina Llanos29199131015.63%
Gary Petersen9093214195648.21%
Amy Cobden6652221970736.16%
Overvote98
Undervote18313164216
Totals:

Grass Valley, City Council – vote for 3
7,079 ballots out of 8,406 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Bob Branstrom2,7869968252,97824.48%
Janet Arbuckle3,225153124353,53729.08%
Edward W. Peevey1,5338878231,72214.16%
Thomas Ivy2,738115105272,98524.54%
Steven Conrad839514389417.74%
Overvote44
Undervote7,8874934941889,062
Totals:

Town of Truckee, Town Council
10,033 out of 11,520 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Four year term – vote for 2
Frank J. Bernhard1,0929448211,2557.86%
Courtney Henderson4,509214161954,97931.20%
Nicholas J. Sielchan3342029204032.52%
Marcy Dolan1,5958787381,80711.32%
Jack Forbes6224446157274.56%
Dow Costa2,276175141532,64516.57%
Lindsay Romack3,787191118474,14325.96%
Overvote521356
Undervote3,3632372481453,995
Two year term – vote for 1
Carla Embertson2,9432412171033,50443.54%
Jan Zabriskie4,1931881114,54456.46%
Overvote122115
Undervote1,693101113621,970
Totals:

YubaNet is powered by your subscription

$
$
$

Your contribution is appreciated.

Nevada County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1 – vote for 2
55,278 ballots out of 63,022 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Peggy A Delgado Fava18,8881,13598721521,22530.84%
Susan E. Clarabut23,20771950914024,57635.71%
Louise B. Johnson21,61971357111523,01833.45%
Overvote161118
Undervote36,8182,1092,11365441,697
Totals:

Nevada County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 – vote for 1
55,228 ballots out of 63,022 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Ashley V Neumann19,98499573515621,87049.12%
J. Timothy May20,82783779519922,65850.88%
Overvote361239
Undervote9,43550655920910,711
Totals:

Nevada County Board of Education, Trustee Area 3 – vote for 1
55,278 ballots out of 63,022 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Julie Baker22,64571057315524,08353.78%
Grace Hudek18,3991,12397419920,69646.22%
Overvote1411116
Undervote9,22450554320910,482
Totals:

Nevada Joint Union High School District, Trustee Area 4 – vote for 1
11,238 ballots out of 12,811 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Leslie Lattyak3,255151107353,54842.48%
DuWaine Ganskie4,399195163474,80457.52%
Overvote224
Undervote2,580152121542,882
Totals:

Nevada City Elementary School District – vote for 2
11,504 ballots out of 12,930 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Sandra M. Barrington3,88012980314,12032.33%
David Alkire2,53410056112,70121.19%
James Sperlazza2,535884042,66720.93%
Ty Conway3,10010047103,25725.56%
Overvote44
Undervote9,36140535113810,255
Totals:

Nevada County Consolidated Fire District – vote for 4
22,939 ballots out of 25,922 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Spencer W. Garrett10,1963762405810,87023.06%
Marianne Slade-Troutman9,3883761974010,00121.22%
Patricia L. Nelson10,0093421904810,58922.46%
Thomas Carrington9,5193591994310,12121.47%
Shawna Cresswell5,129230147565,56211.80%
Overvote19120
Undervote40,1991,9241,80759944,533
Totals:

Nevada Irrigation District, Division 3 – vote for 1
10,256 ballots out of 11,560 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Karen Hull4,453222228484,95154.51%
W. Scott Miller3,666235210194,13245.49%
Overvote112
Undervote1,0305063281,178
Totals:

Nevada Irrigation District, Division 3 – vote for 1PLACER COUNTY
2,135 ballots out of 2,515 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Karen Hull75443.14%
W. Scott Miller99456.86%
Overvote
Undervote387
Totals:

Nevada Irrigation District, Division 5 – vote for 1
11,511 ballots out of 13,130 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
John Norton4,394150156334,73346.86%
Rich Johansen4,847272208405,36753.14%
Overvote
Undervote1,2416075341,411
Totals:

Truckee Donner Public Utility District – vote for 3
10,046 ballots out of 11,534 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Jeff Bender4,686230145465,10725.75%
Joseph R Aguera3,353174154473,72918.80%
Bob Ellis3,282152100483,58218.06%
Kim Harris4,5532812101065,15025.96%
Cathy Stewart1,971142103512,26711.43%
Overvote
Undervote8,70562561435610,303
Totals:

Truckee Donner Recreation and Park District – vote for 2
10,517 ballots out of 12,090 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Mark Tanner4,232257209674,76533.04%
Jason Hansford4,888230141605,31936.88%
Lori Marquette3,854215175944,33830,08%
Overvote112
Undervote5,5786196612456,610
Totals:

Truckee Tahoe Airport District – vote for 3
10,508 ballots out of 12,090 registered voters counted

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Ken Aronson2,988171140533,35216.17%
Leigh Golden2,839179111633,19215.40%
Teresa O’Dette2,80115990313,08114.87%
Rick Stephens4,578226178795,06124.41%
David Diamond5,460278203996,04029.15%
Overvote112
Undervote9,15161966137410,805
Totals:

Local Measures

Measure K – Town of Truckee
10,033 out of 11,520 counted

Ballot question: Shall the measure which, without increasing taxes on Truckee residents, increases by 2% the Town of Truckee’s transient occupancy tax paid by hotel/short-term rental guests, generating approximately $700,000 annually for 20 years for general services such as providing housing that is affordable for workers needed to sustain Truckee’s economy, preserving natural open space, and preparing Truckee for wildfires and other natural disasters, with independent audits and all funds spent in Truckee, be adopted?

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Yes7,3153843321688,19984.49%
No1,25413091301,50515.51%
Overvote213
Undervote269171919324
Totals:

Measure L – City of Nevada City
2,208 ballots out of 2,488 registered voters counted

Ballot question: Shall the offices of City Clerk and City Treasurer be appointive?

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Yes1,208402381,27964.37%
No6602124370835.63%
Overvote112
Undervote18815124219
Totals:

Measure M – City of Nevada City
2,208 ballots out of 2,488 registered voters counted

Ballot question: Shall the measure that, exclusively for the purpose of improving and maintaining Nevada City’s streets, sidewalks, pathways, drainage, water distribution and sewer collection systems, allows the City of Nevada City to continue to impose and collect, as it has since 2006, a one-half cent per one-dollar retail transactions and use tax (sales tax), providing approximately $550,000 annually until repealed by the voters, and monitored by a citizens’ oversight committee, be adopted?

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Yes1,725604481,83787.89%
No229109525312.11%
Overvote
Undervote103662117
Totals:11

Measure N – City of Grass Valley
7,079 ballots out of 8,406 registered voters counted

Ballot question: Shall the Ordinance funding essential public safety services, recreation, streets, parks and other general City services by imposing a yearly cannabis (marijuana) business license tax of up to $7.00 a square foot of commercial grow area, 8% of retail receipts and 6% of other receipts, with an additional tax on highly potent products, to last until amended by voters generating approximately $250,000 a year with all funds staying local and subject to audit, be adopted?

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Yes3,578146122333,87960.03%
No2,222163150482,58339.97%
Overvote
Undervote539233121614
Totals:112

Measure O – Byers Lane Community Service District
84 ballots out of 92 registered voters counted

Ballot question: Shall the measure to fund continued necessary road and culvert maintenance by the BLCSD replace the current tax assessment with an annual assessment tax of $300 per parcel per year to raise $19,200 per year, be adopted?

Absentee votingEarly votingElection Day votingProvisionalTotalTotal %
Yes411114455.00%
No3153645.00%
Overvote
Undervote314
Totals:

US. House – Local (Times are Eastern Standard Time)


California Results

California State Legislature

California State Propositions


National Results

U.S. Presidential Election

Use the arrows to select California or national results for the Presidential race on this map.

U.S. Senate- balance of power

There are 35 Senate seats up for reelection. The current Senate is composed of 53 Republicans and 47 Democrats (including two independents.)

U.S. House of Representatives – balance of power

All 435 House congressional seats are up for election. The current House of Representatives is composed of 232 Democrats and 197 Republicans.