The filing deadline for many local offices in Nevada County was today at 5:00 pm. If an incumbent didn’t file, the contests will close on Wednesday, August 17th.
As of this evening, it looks like both incumbents for NID Districts 1 and 2, Ricki Heck and Chris Bierwagen will have no opponents.
There’s still time to jump in the race for Grass Valley or Truckee council. In Grass Valley, current mayor Ben Aguilar is not seeking reelection and on the Truckee Town Council David Polivy is stepping back.
According to the Elections Office, these special districts also have incumbents declining to seek reelection and the filing deadline is extended until Wednesday: Higgins Area Fire Protection District, Lake of the Pines Ranchos Community Services District, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District, Nevada Joint Union High School District, Area 5, Peardale-Chicago Park Fire District, Pleasant Ridge Union School District, Rough and Ready Fire Protection District, Twin Ridges Elementary School District, short term, Union Hill Elementary School District and Western Gateway Recreation and Park District.
Unofficial list of candidates as of today
Governing Body | Candidates | Number of seats |
Nevada County Board of Supervisors District 3 | Patti Ingram-Spencer Lisa Swarthout | 1 |
Grass Valley City Council | Haven Caravelli Hilary Hodge | 2 |
Town of Truckee Town Council | Anna Klovstad Susanna Tarnay Jan Zabriskie | 3 |
Chicago Park Elementary School District | Michael Dunham Dustin Mooers Joe Henson Cynthia McCoy | 3 |
Clear Creek Elementary School District | Bart Riebe Jerily McCormick | 2 for 4 years |
Clear Creek Elementary School District | Nancy Messier | 1 for 2 years |
Donner Summit Public Utility District | Phil Gamick | 3 for 4 years |
Donner Summit Public Utility District | Joni Kaufman Dawn Parkhurst | 1 for 2 years |
Grass Valley School District | Mark L. Hermes Lisa Jarvis Scott Costa | 3 |
Higgins Area Fire Protection District | Martin Main Bruce Jones Chuck Suszko | 3 |
Lake of the Pines Ranchos Community Services District | 3 | |
Mystic Mine Road Community Service District | John Rumsey | 4 for 2 years |
Mystic Mine Road Community Service District | Allison Nelson David Slaughter Heather Slattery | 1 for 4 years |
Nevada City School District | Joshua Pack Jennifer Singer Seth Leishman | 3 |
Nevada County Board of Education Trustee Area I | Louise Johnson Susan Clarabut | 2 |
Nevada County Board of Education Trustee Area II | Heino Nicolai | 1 |
Nevada County Consolidated Fire District | Barry Dorland Keith Grueneberg Jon Hall Donn Bohnet | 3 |
Nevada Irrigation District Division I | Ricki Heck | 1 |
Nevada Irrigation District Division II | Chris Bierwagen | 1 |
Nevada Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 1 | Olivia Pritchett | 1 |
Nevada Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 2 | Wendy Willoughby Stephanie Leishman | 1 |
Nevada Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 5 | Ken Johnson Jay Adamson | 1 |
North San Juan Fire Protection District | Bruce E. Boyd Tim Tschantz Samantha Hinrichs Rusty Fites‐Kaufman | 3 |
Oak Tree Park and Recreation District | Michael Travers Carole Chadima Michael Easter | 3 |
Ophir Hill Fire District | Buckley Armacher Eric Peterson | 2 |
Peardale-Chicago Park Fire District | Charles Hooper | 3 |
Penn Valley Fire Protection District | Bruce Stephenson Gordon Mangel | 2 |
Penn Valley Union Elementary School District | Sharon Loucks Amanda Connell Robert Moen | 3 |
Pleasant Ridge Union School District | Kelly McKinley Alyise Temores Peggy Fava Deanne Opdahl | 3 |
Rough and Ready Fire Protection District | Craig Ashcraft Doug Wittler | 3 |
Sierra Joint Community College District Trustee Area 2 | 1 | |
Sierra Joint Community College District Trustee Area 6 | Nancy Palmer Carolyn Bronson | 1 |
Tahoe Forest Hospital District Board Member | Michael McGarry | 3 for 4 years |
Tahoe Forest Hospital District Board Member | 1 for 2 years | |
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District Trustee Area 1 | Patrick Mooney Richard Ludke | 4 year |
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District Trustee Area 4 | 4 year | |
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District Trustee Area 5 | 4 year | |
Truckee-Donner Public Utility District | Christa Finn | 2 |
Truckee-Donner Recreation and Park District | Lori Marquette Eric Smith Mark J Wasley | 3 |
Truckee Fire Protection District | Victor Hernandez Paul Wilford Gary R. Botto | 3 |
Truckee Sanitary District | Marcus Waters Jerry Gilmore Nelson Van Gundy | 3 |
Truckee Tahoe Airport District | Christopher Henderson Mary Hetherington Kathryn Rohlf Mike Daniel | 2 |
Twin Ridges Elementary School District | Mindi Morton Aubrey Puetz Malik Goodman | 2 for 4 years |
Twin Ridges Elementary School District | 2 for 2 year | |
Union Hill Elementary School District | Leslie Lattyak Tami Stedman | 3 |
Western Gateway Recreation and Park District | 3 |