advertisement

NEVADA CITY, Calif. June 5, 2018 Live Election results for Nevada County.

Still to be counted

June 5, 2018 at 11:23 PM The final update for election night as a pdf file. We’ll refine the number by tomorrow afternoon. A rough estimate of ballots remaining to be counted is between 12 and 15,000 ballots.

June 5, 2018 at 11:14 PM The last update of the night has arrived.

Nevada County Sheriff / Coroner / Public Administrator

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Bill Smethers4,676974345,20734.05%
John Foster4,076855124,67330.56%
Shannan Moon4,770995415,41035.38%
Cast votes:13,5222811,48715,25093.53%
Over Votes:20130.01%
Under Votes:892161469961,0546.45%

Nevada County District Attorney

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Glenn Jennings6,0961207056,92147.80%
Cliff Newell6,7661316607,55752.20%
Cast votes:12,8622511,08336514,47888.57%
Over Votes:01010.01%
Under Votes:1,554452691,77611.43%

June 5, 2018 at 10:56 PM We will have one more update to include voting day results from Truckee and North San Juan. Then, this reporter will provide an unscientific guesstimate of the ballots that remain to be counted. Please do not hold us to that estimate, it will be updated with solid numbers by Thursday.

June 5, 2018 at 10:49 PM

The 10:45 pm results as a pdf file, for your viewing pleasure.

June 5, 2018 at 10:43 PM

Election day votes have been added to the totals, with the exception of Truckee and North San Juan.

Nevada County Sheriff / Coroner / Public Administrator

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Bill Smethers4,676973875,16034.46%
John Foster4,076853824,54330.34%
Shannan Moon4,770994035,27235.21%
Cast votes:13,5222811,17214,97593.75%
Over Votes:20020.01%
Under Votes:89216889966.24%

Nevada County Supervisor, District 3

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Hilary Hodge1,263441601,46746.13%
Dan Miller1,554281311,71353.87%
Cast votes:2,817722913,18094.67%
Over Votes:00000.00%
Under Votes:1535211795.33%

Nevada County District Attorney

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Glenn Jennings6,0961205866,80247.91%
Cliff Newell6,7661314977,39452.09%
Cast votes:12,8622511,08314,19688.87%
Over Votes:01010.01%
Under Votes:1,554451771,77611.12%

June 5, 2018 at 10:17 PM Here is the pdf file with the 10:00 pm update.

June 5, 2018 at 10:07 PM These are the early voting returns, people who went to a vote center and voted in person up to, but not including, election day.

Nevada County Supervisor, District 3

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Hilary Hodge1,263441,30745.24%
Dan Miller1,554281,58254.76%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Nevada County District Attorney

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Glenn Jennings6,0961206,21647.40%
Cliff Newell6,7661316,89752.60%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Nevada County Sheriff / Coroner / Public Administrator

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Bill Smethers4,676974,77334.58%
John Foster4,076854,16130.15%
Shannan Moon4,770994,86935.27%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

June 5, 2018 at 9:42 PM Thanks to Nevada County’s GIS Department, you can look at the map for your area and see the first results for all the races so far. https://gis.nevcounty.net/electionresults

 Measure D supporters are pretty happy right now.

June 5, 2018 at 9:17 PM

Here are the first unofficial results for all races as a pdf file.

June 5, 2018 at 9:02 PM

United States Representative District 1

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
David Peterson4684683.84%
Doug LaMalfa5,6895,68946.55%
Marty Walters1,5391,53912.62%
Gregory Cheadle4764763.90%
Lewis Elbinger1271271.04%
Jessica Holcombe1,8241,82414.96%
Audrey Denney2,0732,07317.00%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

June 5, 2018 at 9:00 PM

We’ll be posting the full results of the first unofficial report as soon as we get the pdf file.

June 5, 2018 at 8:38 PM Here we go!

Measure D

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Yes2,1932,19361.10%
No1,3961,39638.90%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Measure E

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Yes98798759.78%
No66466440.22%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Measure F

YubaNet is powered by your subscription

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Yes42342384.94%
No757515.06%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Nevada City City Council, Vote For 2

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Evans Phelps25025027.78%
Duane Strawser29329332.56%
Pauli Halstead11811813.11%
Erin Minett23923926.56%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Clerk-Recorder / Registrar of Voters

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Elise Strickler1,8371,83714.35%
Mary Anne Davis1,8581,85814.51%
Gregory Diaz9,1089,10871.14%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Nevada County District Attorney

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Glenn Jennings6,0966,09647.40%
Cliff Newell6,7666,76652.60%
Cast votes:
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

Nevada County Sheriff / Coroner / Public Administrator

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Bill Smethers4,6764,67634.58%
John Foster4,0764,07630.14%
Shannan Moon4,7704,77035.28%
Cast votes:13,52213,52293.80%
Over Votes:220.01%
Under Votes:8928926.19%

Nevada County Supervisor, District 3

CandidateAbsenteeEarlyElectionTotal%
Hilary Hodge1,2631,26344.83%
Dan Miller1,5541,55455.17%
Cast votes:2,8172,81794.85%
Over Votes:
Under Votes:

June 5, 2018 at 8:27 PM Still waiting for the first update, the results need to be spot-checked before they are released. The 68,023 registered voters in Nevada County are divided into 39 precincts for the first use of the Voters Choice Act process. Nevada County is one of five pilot program counties.

June 5, 2018 at 8:17 PM Waiting for the first results, all the voters have left the office. Last minute drive-by voters were able to drop off their ballots outside, we saw no one turned away.

June 5, 2018 at 7:50 PM Ten minutes until the polls close. We are expecting the first results between 8:15 and 8:30 pm.

June 5, 2018 at 7:24 PM As soon as the first result will be available, we’ll post them right here. Refresh this page starting at 8:20 pm and be the first to know!

June 5, 2018 at 7:22 PM The Elections Office is busy, voters are lining up to cast their ballots. Anyone in line at 8:00 pm will get to vote.

Polls close at 8:00 pm tonight, you still can drop off your ballot and any of the voting centers or vote in person. If you want to check on the status of your vote-by-mail ballot, click here: https://voterstatus.sos.ca.gov/

One reply on “Nevada County June 2018 Primary Election – live updates and results”

Comments are closed.