advertisement

NEVADA CITY, Calif. November 8, 2016 at 5:21 PM – Welcome to the live reporting on the 2016 election from the Nevada County Elections Office. First results will start coming in after 8:00 pm, the close of polls. Meanwhile, check out the “I Voted” Selfie contest, send us your photos and don’t forget to refresh this page to see the latest updates!

Besides the federal and state races, Nevada County voters are voting on Measure A, the library tax and Measure B, bond issuance for schools. Nevada City voters also will get to vote on Measure C, a sales tax measure.

November 8, 2016 at 5:48 PM A long, but fast-moving line at the Elections Office. No issues reported at this time. Congratulations to Nevada County voters: 88.8% of eligible voters are registered and judging by the absentee returns and polling place visits – the majority of people are voting in this election. You have until 8:00 pm to cast your ballot. If you are standing in line at that time, you will be able to cast your vote.

Neptune, the last voter of the evening.

November 8, 2016 at 7:35 PM Less than 30 minutes to go before the polls close. Still some light traffic at the Elections Office, but no wait time. The first results of the evening will be the vote-by-mail (VBM) ballots received last week. We are expecting some 21,000 votes to be in that batch.

November 8, 2016 at 8:01 PM The polls are now closed! The last voter to drop off his ballot was Neptune. Now, let the counting begin.

November 8, 2016 at 8:18 PM Statewide, partial results are in from Fresno, Marin, Stanislaus and San Diego counties. In the U.S. Senate race, Kamala Harris leads Loretta Sanchez by a 2-1 margin. All statewide measures with the exception of 60, 61, 62 and 65 are passing at this very early stage.

November 8, 2016 at 8:32 PM First results in approximately 10 minutes. Meanwhile field inspectors are gathering palling place ballots and memory cards.

November 8, 2016 at 8:45 PM  We have the first results of the evening:

Measure ACast votesPercentage
Yes 14,06867.24%
No 6,85432.76%
Measure BCast votesPercentage
Yes 10,09953.10%
No 8,91946.50%
Measure CCast votesPercentage
Yes 65286.13%
No 10313.87%

November 8, 2016 at 8:50 PM Additional results:

Hillary Clinton: 48.53%
Donald Trump: 44.47%
Jill Stein: 1.96%
Gary Johnson: 3.82%
Evan McMullin: 0.27%

Congress District 1

Doug La Malfa: 50.96%
Jim Reed: 49.04%

Full first results at 8:45 pm

Nevada County partial results at 8:45 pm by YubaNet on Scribd

November 8, 2016 at 9:42 PM A statewide update:

Proposition #NameYes VotesYes PercentageNo VotesNo Percentage
51K-12 and Community College Facilities208485152192678048
52Medi-Cal Hospital Fee Program279988970.3118480229.7
53Voter Approval of Revenue Bonds195905950.1195076649.9
54Legislative Procedure Requirements248302063.7141364336.3
55Tax Extension for Education and Healthcare246604161.4155190438.6
56Cigarette Tax254200662155605638
57Criminal Sentences & Juvenile Crime Proceedings260119264.7141783735.3
58English Proficiency. Multilingual Education.290775672.5110119427.5
59Corporate Political Spending Advisory Question202877052.8181032147.2
60Adult Film Condom Requirements183334446.9207412053.1
61State Prescription Drug Purchase Standards180935445.9213367054.1
62Repeal of Death Penalty179369144.7221521655.3
63Firearms and Ammunition Sales254434662.8150413437.2
64Marijuana Legalization226134855.2183249944.8
65Carryout Bag Charges177787844.6220713555.4
66Death Penalty Procedure Time Limits202048352.5182936647.5
67Ban on Single-use Plastic Bags205490551.3195233748.7

November 8, 2016 at 10:10 PM First polling place results of the night:

Measure ACast votesPercentage
Yes17,00968.66%
No 7,76431.34%

YubaNet is powered by your subscription

$
$
$

Your contribution is appreciated.

Measure BCast votesPercentage
Yes 12,49154.81%
No 10,29845.19
Measure CCast votesPercentage
Yes 74684.68%
No 13515.32%

November 8, 2016 at 10:16 PM Update 2, including the first 11 polling place results

Nevada County partial results at 10:10 pm by YubaNet on Scribd

November 8, 2016 at 11:20 PM The final update of Nevada County results for tonight:

Measure ACast votesPercentage
Yes 23,06068.99%
No 10,36631.01%
Measure BCast votesPercentage
Yes 15,77554.18%
No 13,34245.82%
Measure CCast votesPercentage
Yes 1,06683.74%
No 20716.26%

Nevada County cumulative unofficial election night results by YubaNet on Scribd

One reply on “Election 2016: live updates and results”