advertisement

Starting shortly after the close of polls at 8:00 pm, results from Nevada County and statewide will be posted here.

September 14, 2021 at 10:09 PM

Truckee’s Measure T

Measure T – TruckeeYes Votes%No Votes%
4,30878.77%1,16121.23%

September 14, 2021 at 10:05 PM

Nevada County update – final update for the night

Nevada CountyYes Votes%No Votes%
17,27742.3%23,51957.7%

September 14, 2021 at 9:44 PM

8,376 of 18,185 precincts partially reporting.

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
2,737,60333.2%5,511,00466.8%

September 14, 2021 at 9:13 PM

6,074 of 18,185 precincts partially reporting.

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
2,653,61032.9%5,417,67067.1%

September 14, 2021 at 8:51 PM

Recall Replacement Candidates for Governor – Nevada County Results

Candidate County Votes County %
Holly L. Baade
(Party Preference: DEM)
2040.9%
John R. Drake
(Party Preference: DEM)
1440.6%
Patrick Kilpatrick
(Party Preference: DEM)
4001.8%
Jacqueline McGowan
(Party Preference: DEM)
4261.9%
Kevin Paffrath
(Party Preference: DEM)
1,7027.6%
Armando “Mando” Perez-Serrato
(Party Preference: DEM)
340.2%
Brandon M. Ross
(Party Preference: DEM)
8924.0%
Joel Ventresca
(Party Preference: DEM)
8453.8%
Daniel Watts
(Party Preference: DEM)
1800.8%
David Alexander Bramante
(Party Preference: REP)
190.1%
John Cox
(Party Preference: REP)
8493.8%
Larry A. Elder
(Party Preference: REP)
10,09444.9%
Kevin L. Faulconer
(Party Preference: REP)
2,2189.9%
Rhonda Furin
(Party Preference: REP)
100.0%
Ted Gaines
(Party Preference: REP)
6122.7%
Sam L. Gallucci
(Party Preference: REP)
220.1%
David Hillberg
(Party Preference: REP)
30.0%
Caitlyn Jenner
(Party Preference: REP)
2181.0%
Kevin Kiley
(Party Preference: REP)
1,9868.8%
Chauncey “Slim” Killens
(Party Preference: REP)
520.2%
Jenny Rae Le Roux
(Party Preference: REP)
630.3%
Steve Chavez Lodge
(Party Preference: REP)
400.2%
David Lozano
(Party Preference: REP)
140.1%
Diego Martinez
(Party Preference: REP)
60.0%
Daniel Mercuri
(Party Preference: REP)
100.0%
Robert C. Newman II
(Party Preference: REP)
100.0%
Doug Ose
(Party Preference: REP)
2791.2%
Sarah Stephens
(Party Preference: REP)
70.0%
Denver Stoner
(Party Preference: REP)
500.2%
Joe M. Symmon
(Party Preference: REP)
10.0%
Anthony Trimino
(Party Preference: REP)
460.2%
Nickolas Wildstar
(Party Preference: REP)
110.0%
Leo S. Zacky
(Party Preference: REP)
110.0%
Heather Collins
(Party Preference: GRN)
760.3%
Dan Kapelovitz
(Party Preference: GRN)
4562.0%
Jeff Hewitt
(Party Preference: LIB)
1270.6%
Angelyne
(Party Preference: NPP)
1430.6%
James G. Hanink
(Party Preference: NPP)
150.1%
Kevin K. Kaul
(Party Preference: NPP)
330.1%
Michael Loebs
(Party Preference: NPP)
590.3%
Denis Lucey
(Party Preference: NPP)
180.1%
Jeremiah “Jeremy” Marciniak
(Party Preference: NPP)
70.0%
David Moore
(Party Preference: NPP)
360.2%
Adam Papagan
(Party Preference: NPP)
90.0%
Dennis Richter
(Party Preference: NPP)
340.2%
Major Singh
(Party Preference: NPP)
320.1%

September 14, 2021 at 8:47 PM

Recall Replacement Candidates

Statewide Results 16.7% (3,031 of 18,185) precincts reporting.

CandidateVotes
Larry A. Elder(Party Preference: Rep)1,713,95442.6%
Kevin Paffrath(Party Preference: Dem)445,66211.1%
Kevin L. Faulconer(Party Preference: Rep)395,5999.8%
Brandon M. Ross(Party Preference: Dem)252,6756.3%
John Cox(Party Preference: Rep)191,7914.8%
Jacqueline McGowan(Party Preference: Dem)122,1233.0%
Joel Ventresca(Party Preference: Dem)119,5133.0%
Kevin Kiley(Party Preference: Rep)119,3183.0%
Daniel Watts(Party Preference: Dem)101,3022.5%
Holly L. Baade(Party Preference: Dem)54,7311.4%

September 14, 2021 at 8:43 PM

With 16.7% of precincts statewide partially reporting.

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
2,478,64032.1%5,238,57367.9%

September 14, 2021 at 8:35 PM

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
2,365,97131.8%5,074,79568.2%

September 14, 2021 at 8:30 PM

Question: To reduce the risk of wildfire/improve wildfire prevention, including removing dry brush, dead trees, fuels and fire hazards; improving emergency evacuation systems, routes and procedures; supporting defensible space around homes, neighborhoods and critical infrastructure, providing more green waste disposal options; shall the Truckee Fire Protection District measure levying $179 per parcel for eight years be adopted, providing $3,700,000 annually in locally-controlled funding for wildfire protection, with independent audits, exemptions for low-income residents, and citizen oversight?

Measure T (Truckee)Yes Votes%No Votes%
4,09779.23%1,07420.77%

September 14, 2021 at 8:28 PM First results posted on the county website

https://www.mynevadacounty.com/DocumentCenter/View/40155/Cumulative-Results-9-14-2021-08-01-24-PM

September 14, 2021 at 8:18 PM

Statewide update

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
1,140,05227.8%2,958,15472.2%

September 14, 2021 at 8:15 PM

First Nevada County results.

Nevada CountyYes Votes%No Votes%
15,78040.6%23,08059.4%

September 14, 2021 at 8:10 PM

Second statewide update.

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
452,83733.6%894,92766.4%

September 14, 2021 at 8:05 PM

First statewide results

CAYes Votes%No Votes%
10,30828.4%26,01171.6%
Nevada CountyYes Votes%No Votes%

Eligible California voters have two questions on their ballot:

Shall Gavin Newsom Be Recalled (Removed) From the Office of Governor? Yes or No

Voters can vote for one of the following Recall Replacement Candidates for Governor:

Holly L. Baade (Party Preference: DEM)
John R. Drake (Party Preference: DEM)
Patrick Kilpatrick (Party Preference: DEM)
Jacqueline McGowan (Party Preference: DEM)
Kevin Paffrath (Party Preference: DEM)
Armando “Mando” Perez-Serrato (Party Preference: DEM)
Brandon M. Ross (Party Preference: DEM)
Joel Ventresca (Party Preference: DEM)
Daniel Watts (Party Preference: DEM)
David Alexander Bramante (Party Preference: REP)
John Cox (Party Preference: REP)
Larry A. Elder (Party Preference: REP)
Kevin L. Faulconer (Party Preference: REP)
Rhonda Furin (Party Preference: REP)
Ted Gaines (Party Preference: REP)
Sam L. Gallucci (Party Preference: REP)
David Hillberg (Party Preference: REP)
Caitlyn Jenner (Party Preference: REP)
Kevin Kiley (Party Preference: REP)
Chauncey “Slim” Killens (Party Preference: REP)
Jenny Rae Le Roux (Party Preference: REP)
Steve Chavez Lodge (Party Preference: REP)
David Lozano (Party Preference: REP)
Diego Martinez (Party Preference: REP)
Daniel Mercuri (Party Preference: REP)
Robert C. Newman II (Party Preference: REP)
Doug Ose (Party Preference: REP)
Sarah Stephens (Party Preference: REP)
Denver Stoner (Party Preference: REP)
Joe M. Symmon (Party Preference: REP)
Anthony Trimino (Party Preference: REP)
Nickolas Wildstar (Party Preference: REP)
Leo S. Zacky (Party Preference: REP)
Heather Collins (Party Preference: GRN)
Dan Kapelovitz (Party Preference: GRN)
Jeff Hewitt (Party Preference: LIB)
Angelyne (Party Preference: NPP)
James G. Hanink (Party Preference: NPP)
Kevin K. Kaul (Party Preference: NPP)
Michael Loebs (Party Preference: NPP)
Denis Lucey (Party Preference: NPP)
Jeremiah “Jeremy” Marciniak (Party Preference: NPP)
David Moore (Party Preference: NPP)
Adam Papagan (Party Preference: NPP)
Dennis Richter (Party Preference: NPP)
Major Singh (Party Preference: NPP)

You can watch Nevada County’s election office live stream here.