Nevada County Primary 2020 results

NEVADA CITY, Calif. March 3, 2020 – Starting at 8:00 pm, we will bring you live election results for local, state and federal races from the Nevada County Elections Office.

March 3, 2020 at 11:40 PM

Advertisement

The final update of the night. Full results as a pdf file here. Total ballots counted: 25,667 out of 68,382 ballots mailed to voters. 37.53% turnout

Supervisor District 1Mail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Heidi Hall2,2102411152,56648.08%
Deborah Wilder1,26690301,38625.97%
Michael James Taylor1,228109481,38525.95%
Cast votes4,7044401935,337
Undervotes2525817327
Overvotes0112

March 3, 2020 at 10:16 PM The update below includes early voting, meaning voters casting ballots in the 10 days leading up to today. The next update will include election day ballots, voters who cast a ballot in person today.

March 3, 2020 at 10:06 PM Updated results

Supervisor District 1Mail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Heidi Hall2,2101152,32547.48%
Deborah Wilder1,266301,29626.47%
Michael James Taylor1,228481,27626.06%
Cast votes
Undervotes25217269
Overvotes011
Nevada City City CouncilVote for 3Mail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Lorraine A. Reich2221423613.42%
Rick Ewald16291719.72%
Daniela Fernandez3422236420.69%
Douglass Fleming4461746326.32%
Reinette Senum2751829316.66%
David “Sparky” Parker2211123213.19%
Cast votes1,668
Undervotes333
Overvotes0
Measure IHiggins FireMail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Yes1,484421,52658.07%
No1,086161,10241.93%
Cast votes2,570
Undervotes4848
Overvotes
Measure JPenn ValleyMail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Bonds Yes1,071541,12536.41%
Bonds No1,926391,96563.59%
Cast votes2,997
Undervotes88593
Overvotes
Congress District 1Mail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotalStatewide
Gregory Edward Cheadle15641601,388
Doug LaMalfa10,58316510,74876,618
Joseph Letourneau IV17751821,479
Rob Lydon905339384,907
Audrey Denney8,0074618,46848,381
Cast votes19,82866820,496
Undervotes32419
Overvotes

March 3, 2020 at 8:57 PM

District 1 candidate Michael Taylor has issued a statement which reads, in part, “Whether you voted for me in this election or not, I’m thankful to the members of this community who exercised their right to vote. Your vote is your voice and I look forward to continuing to use mine in conversations moving forward into the runoff. Together, as active participants in our community, we will build a better Nevada County.”

March 3, 2020 at 8:44 PM

More Nevada County results:

Measure IHiggins FireMail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Yes1,4841,484
No1,0861,086
Cast votes
Undervotes
Overvotes
Measure JPenn ValleyMail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Bonds Yes1,0711,071
Bonds No1,9261,926
Cast votes
Undervotes
Overvotes
Nevada City City CouncilVote for 3Mail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Lorraine A. Reich222222
Rick Ewald162162
Daniela Fernandez342342
Douglass Fleming446446
Reinette Senum275275
David “Sparky” Parker221221
Cast votes
Undervotes
Overvotes

March 3, 2020 at 8:19 PM

Supervisor District 1Mail-in votesElection day votesEarly votesTotal%
Heidi Hall2,2102,21046.98%
Deborah Wilder1,2661,26626.91%
Michael James Taylor1,2281,22826.11%
Cast votes
Undervotes
Overvotes

March 3, 2020 at 8:00 PM The polls are now closed in California.

March 3, 2020 at 7:13 PM As of 6:00 pm, 29,755 ballots had been received at the Elections Office and 2,803 ballots were issued at the Vote Centers.